Speaking and Presenting

As well as handling literary and dramatic rights, we represent a number of our clients for television and radio presenting, public appearances (including after-dinner talks, festival appearances, workshops and demonstrations) and commercial partnerships.

To discuss opportunities for any of our authors please contact Steph Adam at steph@aitkenalexander.co.uk.

You can download a copy of our Factual TV/Speaker list here.

 

Please find a full list of our speakers with their respective areas of interest below:

Amelia Abraham – LGBTQ politics and feminism

Philip Ball – Science, music and art

Ananyo Bhattacharya – Finance and economics

Dean Burnett – Neuroscience, psychology, happiness and emotions

Jung Chang – China, Mao, Women

Panashe Chigumadzi – Zimbabwe, South Africa, feminist history

Kayo Chingonyi – Zambia, poetry, masculinity, music (grime and hip hop)

Emily Cockayne – Noise, filth, rubbish, re-cycling, hate mail

Lizzie Collingham – India, Food history, history interpreted through food

Deborah Cohen – The British domestic interior, the history of shopping, British social taboo, American journalists of the 30’s

David Edgerton – 20th Century Britain, science and technology

Helen Fielding – Bridget Jones, writing, comedy and literature

Paul French – North Korea, China (especially in 1930s and 40s), the history of East and North London, true crime

Dom Joly – Travel, politics, music and comedy

Will Grant – Latin America (contemporary and the history of)

Matthew Green – British History; history of London; history of coffeehouses, gin and wine

Harriet Harman – Women, politics, women and politics, the Labour party

Daisy Hay – The Romantics, Mary Shelley, English Literature

Lily Le Brun – Art criticism and art history

Simon Mundie – Psychology of sport and what we can learn from it

Lyndal Roper – Martin Luther, witchcraft, The Reformation, early Modern German History, Gender History

Ash Sarkar – Current affairs relating particularly to race, gender, class, power and immigration

Anne Sebba – Women of the 20th century including Wallis Simpson, Jennie Churchill, Ethel Rosenberg, Women in Paris 1939-49, Women Journalists, Laura Ashley, Mother Theresa

Nicholas Shakespeare – Winston Churchill, the qualities of leadership, Bruce Chatwin

Vicky Spratt – Housing crisis, generation rent, contraception, women’s health and feminism

Andrew Steele – Biology (ageing), physics

Rory Stewart – Afghanistan, Iraq, the Arab World, Empire, prisons, the Scottish borders

James Suzman – Anthropology, work, nature

Zing Tsjeng – Women’s history, millennial issues, feminism, LGBTQ identity

Thant Myint-U – Burma, the UN

Otegha Uwagba – Women and work, money, feminism

Hugo Vickers – The Royal Family and Royal History, Cecil Beaton, Vivien Leigh

Amanda Vickery – The Georgians, The 1950’s and women’s history

Tom Weber – Hitler, European and International Political History, International affairs

Dominic Wilcox – Art, design, invention

Richard Williams – Motor racing, sport, rock music, jazz, photography and art

A.N. Wilson – Queen Victoria, Prince Albert, Dickens, The Victorians, The Edwardians, 20th Century Britain, The Queen, The Elizabethans, Christianity, Tolstoy, Iris Murdoch, John Betjeman, C.S. Lewis, Hilaire Beloc, Dante

Andrew Wilson – Agatha Christie, Patricia Highsmith, Alexander McQueen, Sylvia Plath, survivors of the Titanic, Harold Robbins

Kit Yates – Maths

Adam Zamoyski – Napoleon, Chopin, the history of Poland and Europe